CATEGORY

Privacy Policy

Argos is striving to bring you the best, most interesting information possible, tailored where we can, to your individual needs. We are also committed to protecting your privacy and respect your rights to privacy under the National Privacy Principles and also comply with our other statutory obligations in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and handling of your personal information. By using and visiting our website and/or providing us with your personal details you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
We only collect personal details relevant to the goods and services we provide. We will not collect any information about you, except where you specifically and knowingly provide it to us (or our agents or business partners) or as otherwise set out in this Privacy Policy.

Examples of such personal information we may collect are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Telephone and mobile telephone number
  • Email address
  • Password (if applicable)
  • Payment Details (if applicable)

When you visit our web site we collect personal information if you open an on-line account, or through your purchase of a product. We may also retain the content of any email message that you send to us. Any personal information contained in your message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Privacy Policy to help enhance your web shopping experience.

You must obtain the consent of any third person whose personal information you provide to us.

Your personal information may be used by us for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or:

  • to supply products and services requested by you;
  • to administer your account;
  • to conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • for internal purposes (i.e. procedures, risk management, staff training, reviews, billing);
  • to promote and market Argos's products and services to you;
  • to help us to develop the website to be useful to you; or
  • as otherwise permitted by law.

We only disclose your personal details if it is with your consent, for a purpose related (or in the case of sensitive information, directly related) to our or our business partners products or services, if it is otherwise required or permitted under the Privacy Act or other law, or as stated elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.
Such disclosure may include disclosures to organizations that provide us with professional advice, such as solicitors, accountants and business advisors, our suppliers, and debt collection agencies and to our business partners. However, otherwise, we will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the disclosure of your personal information.

Your personal details we have collected may be:

  • used by us to deliver you marketing information about our products and services that we believe may be of interest to you;
  • disclosed to organisations outside of Argos in relation to Argos providing its products and services to you. These organisations include Argos's mailing operations, its service providers or officers (for trouble shooting, compliance auditing and maintenance purposes). These organisations will treat your personal information securely, are subject to privacy policies and procedures equivalent to our Privacy Policy.

If you do not want us to use or disclose your personal information for direct marketing purposes then please contact us by telephoning 09 377 1410 or emailing info@argospomo.co.nz and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list in the manner requested.

The personal information collected will be used to send you information on goods and services. We may share data about our sales and traffic patterns with our business partners or other parties.

Argos Websites
If you access an Argos website, our web servers may place cookies on your computer. These are only accessible by us and will only be used to track the pages of the web site visited by you, in order for us to build a better site more tailored to your needs and interests. If you do not want information to be collected by cookies there is a simple procedure in most browsers, which allows you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this, please look at the help menu on your browser.

We use secure firewalls whenever receiving and transferring your personal information on our site and we have secure servers.

Whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we will not be held responsible for the loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information you submit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Please note that the personal information you provide to us is stored in Australia on a secure server. The regulation of the handling of personal information in New Zealand substantially corresponds to that in Australia and your personal information will be treated in keeping with this Privacy Policy.

Updating your Personal Information
Argos is required by law to ensure that any personal information it collects is by lawful means, is not excessive and is kept up to date. We will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary to provide you with our goods and services or as required by law. Under privacy laws you are entitled to know what information is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. Please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us of any changes.

If you have any questions or complaints in relation to your personal information held, used or disclosed by Argos please contact us by telephoning 09 377 1410 or emailing info@argospromo.co.nz.

If you are not satisfied with how we have handled your personal information, you are entitled to lodge a complaint in accordance with applicable legislation.

We may change this policy from time to time and will notify you by posting an updated version of this Privacy Policy on our website. This document represents our Privacy Policy as at 20 November 2006.

Close Window

continue Go to Ideas Basket Go to Quote Basket